Solved

Window Update

Posted on 2016-08-16
10
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
The Window 7 Update has been left for a day but it still show updating...  Internet connection works fine. Any idea ?

Is there something wrong on the Window update ? What can I do ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41758774
Go to Windows Updates, set to Never Update, shut down, start up, go back to Updates and set to automatic. Updates will start running. Let run overnight and the chances are 95% they will be done in the morning.

Microsoft is mucking about with updates and if you machine was running fine, don't try to fix much as it likely is not your problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41758793
Press Ctrl-Alt-Delete... a lot of times it just hangs up.  I bet it returns to the login screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41758800
Should I go through SOlution 4 to fix the Window Update ? It has run with over 4 hrs already. The problem right now is that CPU is staying high at around 30%...

http://www.wintips.org/how-to-fix-svchost-exe-netsvcs-memory-leak-or-high-cpu-usage-problems/

Thx
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 83 total points
ID: 41758802
Up to you. I would try what I suggested tonight and then do more troubleshooting tomorrow if warranted.

A month ago my Windows 7 virtual machine to some hours to update (but finally did). I turned it off for a month and then last Patch Tuesday it updated in 30 minutes. Nothing I did caused this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41758807
Press Ctrl-Alt-Delete - you can always cancel
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41758875
Just install the Convenience rollup update for Windows 7 SP1. No need to wait so long :-)
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3125574
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 251 total points
ID: 41758931
is this on a fresh install?

then install these 2 updates first:
First always make sure you have at SP1 installed. That is required
Install the following patch: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810
 And then install the newer version of the Windows Update Agent:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104

 your updates should be a lot faster now
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 41759089
Do as nobus suggested, but the other way round. First install the new Agent, and after that the KB. If you install the KB before the agent, installing the KB takes a long time (can take more than an hour). If you do it the other way round, it only takes a couple of minutes. Then reboot.

Just last week I installed Windows 7 to a PC, then used my method, and the check for updates then only took 15 minutes until I was shown which updates were available for my system. The download and installation took another 2 hours, and I had an up-to-date system. This was on a core2duo PC (2.66GHz, 3GB RAM).

The convenience rollup also mentioned earlier on, I have tried several times. Most of the time, although the installation was fast enough, after the reboot I got a message that it had failed and would roll back. At other times when it didn't fail, and I wanted to get the rest of the updates, it would still take days before finishing. Actually I only was lucky once when it worked properly, so I would not recommend it at all....
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 83 total points
ID: 41759242
Install the Patch https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810 which is already suggest here by Nobus.

This one should fix your issue.

Also make sure you got enough free space on drive C, as it will download the updates and install it in same location. As you saying you installing patches after long time it would be worth to have some good healthy space in System Drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41760403
Thx
0