[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2010

Posted on 2016-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
Hi, today, I opened my Microsoft Outlook 2010 and found that all of my emails are frozen.  In other words I can not drag and drop to different folders.  All mail comes into Outlook from my Google account and I recently made some changes in Google (added Google Docs) and I wonder if while I was doing that I could have accidentally hit the wrong key somewhere within Google mail. I have had two accounts working this way for about a year and this has never happened.  
Is there something within Outlook that would cause this?  I need to be able to move incoming mail to specific folders.  Thanks in advance BTW, I use Windows 10.
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41758792
Sounds like possibly a corrupt .PST file. You could:

1. Delete it and download your email again, assuming a copy is kept in your Google Account.
2. Restore from backups.
3. Try to fix it with Outlook's  Scanpst tool. (it is possibly in C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14), depending on your system).
4. Try a 3rd party PST repair tool. This is a bit of a desperate measure, generally if Scanpst can't fix something , another tool can't either.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 2000 total points
ID: 41759041
Hey there...try a couple of simple things first.
1) Press Esc key a couple of times.  That could restore drag n drop capabilities
2) Try to open Outlook in safe mode and verify the status.  To use Outlook in safe mode hold the Ctrl key and then click on the Outlook icon.  If Outlook safe allows using drag and drop, try to disable the add-ins for it
3) Right click Office icon, select Properties, select Compatibility tab, checked "Run this program as an administrator", Apply, OK.  Open and close outlook.  Run the same procedure to deseclect "Run this program as an administrator", open Outlook and the problem could be fixed

Give these a try and let us know :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41760349
After updating Windows and Google, it seems to be working okay for now.  I don't know how that happened but hopefully it went away.  Thanks to all
0