Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2016

Posted on 2016-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
Since there is just the mailbox role on Exchange 2016 and that role includes the CAS and Transport Services, does all exchange 2016 servers function as CAS and Transport along with mailbox, or can you set it up where the CAS or Hub is on only 1 of the servers? Cool how everything is 1 server now but just trying to figure out how to separate a server from doing everything or having multiple servers all doing the same thing.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41758969
Hi,

Exchange 2016 includes all those roles now, so you cannot install them on different servers.
Even for 2013 it was preferred to deploy standard roles (mailbox and cas) on same server.

Architecture you are referring was there in 2007 and 2010, and now is gone :)

Of course, EDGE is still separated role.

If you want to take a bit more look, there is nice article, with bunch of pictures on:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150491(v=exchg.160).aspx

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759386
It seem Exchange 2016, microsoft consoludate the cas roles into cas protocol into mailbox roles which mean mailbox is running client acces protocol and back end service (similiar to exchange 2013 mailbox role)

Exchange 2013 has 2 roles cas and mailbox. You can install each roles in separate server or both roles in single roles

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150491(v=exchg.160).aspx#ServerRole
0