Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to avoid user to be connected in remote desktop session and terminal session at the same time in Windows 2008 Terminal Server?

Posted on 2016-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
How to avoid user to be connected in remote desktop session and terminal session at the same time in Windows 2008 Terminal Server?

I want them to be connected either by remote desktop session either by terminal server session but not both.
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 41758865
A remote desktop session *is* a terminal session. Microsoft simply renamed/rebranded terminal services as remote desktop services.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1600 total points
ID: 41759189
Remote Desktop Session and Terminal Session both seems to be same words used by Microsoft. But by referring to below link you can try to restrict user to use only one session at a time.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754762(v=ws.11).aspx

Let us know if this worked for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 41760514
Thanks
0