Solved

Add user account for APC PowerChute Business Edition.

Posted on 2016-08-17
6
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
Dear Sir,

My company had an APC Smart-UPS 3000 RM XL which do not have IP management. I connected it with a Windows 2003 Server by a serial cable and controlled by the PowerChute Business Edition 9.0.2.61. The URL like https://server:6547/main . Currently, I am using Domain Administrator to manage it, my question is, I would like to add one user account but I don't know how. I've tried to add another domain administrator account to the Windows 2003 Server local administrators group but not work. Any hints to me?

Thank you.

With regards,
Wataw
0
Comment
Question by:Wataw
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Luis Moura
ID: 41758966
Did you see on APC website or manual?
I will check on my APC
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41759184
I don't think you can on that unit.  I have an APC 750 XL and I am looking at Power Chute 9.1 logged into my UPS. There is a User ID but only one and I cannot add one anywhere.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 125 total points
ID: 41759199
Check this out

Page 8 ...Point no 5

http://www.apcguard.com/datasheets/PowerChute-GettingStarted.pdf

Only one account can be used which is been used to install the Agent / Server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Moura
Luis Moura earned 125 total points
ID: 41759237
I confirm and only one user.
like the guys say
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wataw
ID: 41761826
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41761834
You are very welcome and I was happy to assist.
0