[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 in Kiosk mode

Posted on 2016-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Dear Sir,

Our company would like to create a kiosk using Windows 7. The purpose is let public user to visit our company's website.

We would like to allow the public user's can only using IE11. Besides this, users cannot run command prompt or start another program but admin does. Any recommendations for me? Security Template? or Best practice? Guidelines?

Thank you very much.

With regards,
Wataw
0
Comment
Question by:Wataw
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Luis Moura
ID: 41758955
Gpo to lock/block any app.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41758971
disable all unwanted apps using GPEDIT.MSC   on command prompt (group policy) of local machine if it's single machine .  

or created RDP or Applications server  publish single application  like I.E 11 boot the console with thinclient o/s ... etc. there are so many options

just install and allow access to IE11 only.

all the best
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41759026
We have the same situation like you and use HDGUARD 10:
http://www.hdguard.com/en.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico S earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760422
Maybe this settings may help to add to your list.
  • User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Start Menu and Taskbar\Remove and prevent access to shut down, restart, sleep and hibernate commands
  • User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Prevent access to the command prompt
  • User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Removable Storage Access\All Removable Storage classes
  • User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Ctrl+Alt+Del Options
Add IE in startup folder.
0