Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Trigger Volume shadow copy (VSS) for a NAS Drive.

Posted on 2016-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
I have a backup application that triggers VSS for backup of certain files.
VSS works only on local Drives. How to Trigger Volume shadow copy (VSS) for a NAS Drive ?
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41759088
What has Delphi got to do with this ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41759111
Whether this can be done depends on the OS used on the NAS. It has to support VSS for it to be possible. Check the NAS' manual for more info...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Damjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41759149
Windows Server Backup does not support VSS for SMB File Shares functionality, but the Diskshadow.exe command-line utility included in Windows Server 2012 that exposes the functionality offered by VSS does support it.

Take a look at this technet article...
Protect Data on Remote SMB File Shares using VSS
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 41759173
Can you please confirm the exact OS details so accordingly Experts can advise.

For Win 2012 I support comment by Damjan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 41759960
Firstly apologies if I had tagged 'Delphi'.

My backup application runs on all windows OS (winXP and upwards).
But fine if certain features are present in certain OS then I can tell the customer accordingly.
The point is that I have to use a feature if it exist especially if it is important for backups.
0