[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Putting small gap between elements in this <ul><li>

Posted on 2016-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
Hello;

Please see this link below and its codes,i need that put 1px gap between the list items./thanks

http://www.w3schools.com/html/tryit.asp?filename=tryhtml_lists_menu
0
Comment
Question by:MOSTAGHASSI
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41759013
You need a Ul LI block in the style section, with padding set to what you want, something like this added to your code
ul li {
  display: inline-block;
  border: 1px solid red;
  color: grey;
  text-align: center;
  width: 10rem;
  height: 8rem;
  margin: 0;
  padding: 0;
  position:relative;
}
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41759014
Your comment / question doesn't make any sense.  You need to show us your code and tell us what you need.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41759016
or something like this will look closer to what you want
ul li {
  display: inline-block;
  border: 0px solid black;
  color: white;
  text-align: center;
  width: 10rem;
  height: 3rem;
  margin: 0;
  padding: 1;
  position:relative;
}
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 41759021
@xtermie,have you test your codes in that panel?It doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41759033
yes I have tried it, just placed it above </style>
If the example produces more or less space than what you want you can tweak the numbers
see my example

Unless I did not understand what you actually needed; please explain furhter
UL-LI-example.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 41759140
Thanks,yes but just 1px gap as a vertical line(white) between each item.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 41759153
Hi Dave,please visit the link ,there are codes in that link,i need 1px gap as a vertical line(white) between each item in that example in the link.
http://www.w3schools.com/html/tryit.asp?filename=tryhtml_lists_menu
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 2000 total points
ID: 41759243
Try this
ul li {
   display: inline-block;
   border: 1px solid white;
   color: white;
   text-align: center;
   margin: 0;
   padding: 1;
   position:relative;
 }
0