Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPad-app to handle a workbook (and VBA) better than Excel for iPad?

Posted on 2016-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
8,190 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Dear Expert!
I have some Excel workbooks consisting of data and Excel-functions that also relies on a substantial chunk of (identical) VBA to produce the results, and now I would like to move this into the iOS world. What  thought was the obvious solution, using Excel for iPad, doesn't work since it doesn't handle any VBA and doesn't have any macro language (I also find it rather awkward to work in...)

So my question is if anyone has used a generic app for anything like this (handling Excel functions, workbooks and possibly has a macro/script language), since I prefer not to do a full App-development. Or if you have creative ideas how to solve this?

Since the question is for high-level ideas, there is no point of adding any example.

Of course I have no problem for any biased answers from developers working at the company who has an existing app for this, but I am not looking for proposals on development of an app ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:Simulog
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41759019
Have you tried Excel online?  It works on a Mac
You cannot create macros with VBA in Excel Online, but you can open and edit VBA-enabled spreadsheets without removing (or corrupting) the VBA contained in the file.

Also there is a company called https://www.qimacros.com that has templates with macros for ipad and the Excel app, but I have not tried it myself.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Simulog
ID: 41759031
Hi xtermie
Thank you for an extremely rapid answer!

I need the macros (either VBA or re-coded into the app-macro-language) to execute on the iPad (or a server) for it to work, not only viewing the workbooks.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759083
Can't think of something else right now as Numbers, can't read macros that are written in VBA.
Just from the top of my head, however, if you have Apple's iWork 09,  there may be a few options you can try if you still want to use macros in your spreadsheets.  Use AppleScript to re-create your spreadsheet macros.  This is the built-in Mac OS X scripting language. All iWork '09 applications, including Numbers, support the use of AppleScript.  You can then save a copy of iWork spreadsheet with macros as an Excel file and use it on a Windows machine too...
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760586
BAD NEWS .. basically there are NOT any 3rd party apps which can support the VBA and macros in Excel spreadsheets on iOS.

The only scriptable sheets I am aware of are Google Sheets
https://developers.google.com/apps-script/guides/rest/quickstart/ios

HOWEVER the scripts are executed online and therefore you cannot use your iPad without an internet connection.  Also Google Scripts are not as comprehensive as what can be done on a desktop with an Excel file with embedded VBA and Macros.

So, either you have quite a bit of development to do in Google Sheets or a complete custom app is on the cards because Excel on iOS is not capable of supporting the VBA or macros.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Simulog
ID: 41764854
Thanks for the help!
0