Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert an MSaccess 97 database stright to A2007

Posted on 2016-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
Hi all,

would anyone know the precise way of converting an MSAccess 97 database straight through to A2007

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PipMic
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 41759117
Have you tried simply opening the database (a copy) with 2007, then saving it as an ACCDB?

I've got to admit, I don't think I've seen a db created in '97 in many years.

There were a number of changes between '97 and '03, but the biggest was probably the addition of ADO.  You will need to make sure you explicitly type all of your recordset objects as DAO.Recordset if you want it to function as it does now.  May have to add the Data Access Objects reference to the project as well.

Dale
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1500 total points
ID: 41759119
Convert an Access 97 database

When you open an Access 97 database in Office Access 2007, the Database Enhancement dialog box appears. To convert the database to the Access 2007 file format, click Yes. Access then creates a copy of the database in the .accdb format.

Note: You cannot use the .accdb file in versions of Access earlier than Office Access 2007.

From:

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Convert-a-database-to-the-Access-2007-file-format-2FB6EE27-E776-492F-A26E-B2A44C6E8809#bm2
0