Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vSphere client error 503

Posted on 2016-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Hi All,

Can anyone here please let me know what is wrong with the vSPhere 5.5 U3 client here which gives me the error like below:

VCenter error
It happens when I click on the Storage View.

This is what happened when I press Ctrl+C to copy the error pop up above to my clipboard.

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.Threading.ThreadStateException: Current thread must be set to single thread apartment (STA) mode before OLE calls can be made. Ensure that your Main function has STAThreadAttribute marked on it.
   at System.Windows.Forms.Clipboard.SetDataObject(Object data, Boolean copy, Int32 retryTimes, Int32 retryDelay)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Clipboard.SetText(String text, TextDataFormat format)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Clipboard.SetText(String text)
   at VpxClientCommon.Forms.ErrorForm.CopyToClipboard()
   at VpxClientCommon.Forms.ErrorForm.OnKeyDown(KeyEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ProcessKeyEventArgs(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.ProcessKeyPreview(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ProcessKeyPreview(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ProcessKeyPreview(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ProcessKeyPreview(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ProcessKeyMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmKeyChar(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8689 (QFE.050727-8600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
VpxClient
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/Launcher/VpxClient.EXE
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8670 (QFE.050727-8600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8690 (QFE.050727-8600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
VI.Utils
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/Launcher/VI.Utils.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8681 (QFE.050727-8600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
Accessibility
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8670 (QFE.050727-8600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
----------------------------------------
VI.Utils
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/VI.Utils.dll
----------------------------------------
VimVmomi
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/VimVmomi.dll
----------------------------------------
VimUiFramework
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/VimUiFramework.dll
----------------------------------------
VIPlugins2
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/VIPlugins2.dll
----------------------------------------
VIClient
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/VIClient.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8670 (QFE.050727-8600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8679 (QFE.050727-8600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
VI
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/VI.DLL
----------------------------------------
VpxClientCommon
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/VpxClientCommon.DLL
----------------------------------------
VimClient
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/VimClient.DLL
----------------------------------------
vcd7sdta
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8690 (QFE.050727-8600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
VpxClient.SSPI
    Assembly Version: 2.0.14.0
    Win32 Version:
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/VpxClient.SSPI.DLL
----------------------------------------
mmoqpmzb
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8690 (QFE.050727-8600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
Interop.VMwareRemoteConsoleTypeLib
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/Interop.VMwareRemoteConsoleTypeLib.DLL
----------------------------------------
VMware.CustomControls
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/VMware.CustomControls.DLL
----------------------------------------
SearchLibrary
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/SearchLibrary.DLL
----------------------------------------
QueryService
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/QueryService.DLL
----------------------------------------
VimSearchUI
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/VimSearchUI.DLL
----------------------------------------
SearchControls
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/SearchControls.DLL
----------------------------------------
VIPlugins
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/VIPlugins.DLL
----------------------------------------
lfyl4phl
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8690 (QFE.050727-8600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
QVSCPlugin
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5728.26963
    Win32 Version: 1.5.0907
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/Plugins/QNAP_TS_Manager/QVSCPlugin.dll
----------------------------------------
Vim25Service2010
    Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/Plugins/QNAP_TS_Manager/Vim25Service2010.DLL
----------------------------------------
qAppUtil
    Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/Plugins/QNAP_TS_Manager/qAppUtil.DLL
----------------------------------------
VimService2010
    Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/Plugins/QNAP_TS_Manager/VimService2010.DLL
----------------------------------------
VMware.Security.CredentialStore
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/Plugins/QNAP_TS_Manager/VMware.Security.CredentialStore.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Web.Services
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8670 (QFE.050727-8600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Web.Services/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Web.Services.dll
----------------------------------------
Vim25Service2010.XmlSerializers
    Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///c:/program%20files%20(x86)/vmware/infrastructure/virtual%20infrastructure%20client/plugins/qnap_ts_manager/Vim25Service2010.XmlSerializers.dll
----------------------------------------
SMS51
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.6632
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/Plugins/SMS55/SMS51.dll
----------------------------------------
yFilesViewer
    Assembly Version: 3.1.0.0
    Win32 Version: 3.1.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/Plugins/SMS55/yFilesViewer.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8670 (QFE.050727-8600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
VMware.CustomControls
    Assembly Version: 5.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.0.0.16964
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/Plugins/QNAP_TS_Manager/VMware.CustomControls.DLL
----------------------------------------
VpxClientCommon
    Assembly Version: 5.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.0.0.16964
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/Plugins/QNAP_TS_Manager/VpxClientCommon.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Xml.Linq
    Assembly Version: 3.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 3.5.30729.8693 built by: QFE
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml.Linq/3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.Linq.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
    Assembly Version: 3.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 3.5.30729.8693 built by: QFE
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
AxInterop.VMwareRemoteConsoleTypeLib
    Assembly Version: 5.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.5.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/VMware/Infrastructure/Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Client/5.5/AxInterop.VMwareRemoteConsoleTypeLib.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Management
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8670 (QFE.050727-8600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Management/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Management.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.



What I install on the laptop is:

https://www.qnap.com/en/utility/ --> QNAPvSpherePlugin.exe and QVWCPlugin_1.0.2511.exe
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759155
Is your plugin compatible with vSphere 5.5 U3 ?
1
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Richardson Porto
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759284
The service "VMware VirtualCenter Management Webservices" is started ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41778041
Did you checked if the service mentioned before was started ? Did you need any additional help ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41797978
Can you confirm that after start the VMware VirtualCenter Management Webservices the Storage Views tab works ? Looks like this error is due the same problem mentioned in this another thread: https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28966742/After-updating-VCenter-server-to-5-5-Update-3e-vCenter-plugins-doesn't-work.html

Do you need any additional help ?
1
 
LVL 124
ID: 41823498
do you require any more assistance to close out this question
0