Solved

Back Retention Policy thoughts pleaese?

Posted on 2016-08-17
8
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
Hi All
Do you think this is over kill? I'd really appreciate your support thank you

Domain Controller
Secondary Croydon DC
Manchester DC
Primary HCML DC
New Exchange
Retention Timeline
Keep All Revisions: never
Keep Daily Revisions: 5 days
Keep Weekly Revisions: 5 weeks
Keep Monthly Revisions: 3 months
Keep Yearly Revisions: 1 year
Email Messages Timeline
Keep Removed Email Messages: 2 days
0
Comment
Question by:MarK PercY
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
Which retention policies are you referring to?  Server Backup, Exchange Server

Keep Daily Revisions: 7 days
Keep Weekly Revisions: 5 weeks
Keep Monthly Revisions: 12 months
Keep Yearly Revisions:  Forever or whatever the statutory limitation for Taxes
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarK PercY
Comment Utility
Hi David,
I'm referring to them all? I'm asking if this is overkill or good practise? for all those services above?
thank you by the way
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarK PercY
Comment Utility
Hi All
can anyone help
Thank you
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Not much point backing up and keeping domain controllers. Keep domain controller backups for a few weeks, maybe. For file servers, yes back those up.

Your retention requirements are driven by business needs and regulations. As outsiders we can't say what those are. Some environments might need a backup every hour, or even every five minutes,  and keep some backups for 7 years or longer (though maybe an archive would be better).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
Comment Utility
The biggest potential problem I see is your "keep yearly revisions one year".  Is there no data here that may have a legal or business reason for longer retention?   No tax data?  No engineering documents?  No business docs or financial information?     Some data might need to be kept for 7 years, other data forever.

As far as the "keep deleted messages 2 days" -- this is something I'd recommend you look at your history of requests for restores.  If you've had enough people requesting restore of deleted documents for more than that, you might want to increase this (even though it may have a significant impact on storage requirements).

In the end, how long you keep data should have more to do with your business requirements and legal requirements, than with a "standard template".  It's a good idea to review your plan with your legal department and other business stakeholders, making sure you present the costs for the various alternatives.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
Exchange will keep items that are emptied from deleted items for a period of time. We changed it to 30 days. It doesn't cost much storage on the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Like other have stated retention setting for backups is business specific and which have buy in from your companies legal, I.T,security and Application Owner groups.

Where will the data be storage tape , cloud etc...?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: kevinhsieh (https:#a41761079)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0