Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up Dell MD 1000

Posted on 2016-08-17
10
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Experts,
I need to find some good instructions for using the Dell OPENManage Server administrator to setup a new (used) MD 1000.  I am adding the new drive to perc 6/E .  I have formatted the drive  into a RAID 5 26 TB drive but without a hotswap spare (from what I can tell).  It shows in ready state and size of drive.  I think I messed up in using all 14 disk so now I do not have an available disk for a spare.  It states that I have not available drives when I click the drop down for 'Assign/Unassign Dedicated Hot Spare'. I need this drive for backups only not as storage. I really need to find some instruction on setting this drive up properly from the start.  Or if you think I should leave it as is. If as is how do I get the OS to recognized the drive?

Reggie
0
Comment
Question by:Reginald Meyer
10 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41759865
It supports 15 disks, you will have to start from fresh if you want to configure the array.
FYI, PowerVault™ MD1000 is a 3Gb/s serial attached SCSI (SAS) expansion enclosure that offers seamless capacity expansion for existing PoweVault MD3000 and MD3000i arrays.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reginald Meyer
ID: 41760052
You are right 15 including disk 0. Do you know of a good resource for starting over?  Step by step setting up an MD 1000?  I can start over but I would like to see the steps or I may make the same mistake. Do I just choose Reconfigure from the tasks drop down menu for example.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41760820
You would be better off setting it up as RAID 6 rather than RAID 5 plus hot spare. RAID 6 can tolerate two failures and with those 2TB disks you're likely to have bad blocks on a few of them so that counts as one failure before a disk actually fails completely making two failures in total. RAID 5 can only tolerate a failed disk *or* bad blocks.

You will have to delete the current volume and start over since reconfiguring the current volume would require adding more disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reginald Meyer
ID: 41760839
Andy, Thanks for the advice.  Can you tell me the steps?  I am not trying to obtuse I just want to know what is ahead of me.  If I go into Server Administrator and select Virtual disks and click on the drop down arrow next to my new disk I get an option for 'Reconfigure'.  If I choose this are you saying a simple to understand Wizard will pop up giving me the option to choose RAID 6 and setup a hot spare?

Again thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760987
I don't think reconfigure will work, you'll have to delete the virtual disk as per http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/04/SLN301718/en#omsa (Don't delete the wrong one or you'll lose your OS!)

After deleting you can create another virtual disk same as you did first time but if you want a hot spare then do not select all the disks, just 14 of them and set the RAID level to RAID 6. Once the virtual disk is created you can then add the remaining disk as a global hot spare. Sorry I can't give exact steps as haven't got one in front of me to do it with but it's pretty straight forwards.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41761069
Oops, meant create new virtual disk with 13 physical disks so one is left over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reginald Meyer
ID: 41762994
Andy I have created the RAID 6 now.  It says progress 1% so in about 3 days or so I will have it available.  Thanks for the help.  One quick question because I have not done it in a while.  In disk manager is there any tips for making the disk available that I should know?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41765465
Should be able to initialize in background, what controller is it on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reginald Meyer
ID: 41770107
This is complete and working great.  Thanks for all of the help!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41806168
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: andyalder (https:#a41760987)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0