Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2016 management tools

Posted on 2016-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
Experts out there, We have an exchange2010 server and EMC AppSync backup with kroll pwercontrols.
We are planing to migrate to ex2016. The mount server requires Exchange management tool.
Does the Exchange 2016 has management tools option to install?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41759182
Hi,

there are management tools on Exchange 2016. Just start installation as on Exchange 2010, and you will get option to install tools or other roles.
As for compatibility with that mount server, you will have to check that out.

PS: Link how to install just tools: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232090(v=exchg.160).aspx

Regards,
Ivan.
role.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41759421
Exchnge 2013 & 2016, has a web console known as "Exchange Admin Centre"

http://msexchangeguru.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/110714_1859_Exchange2016.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 41760404
If I understood correctly, you do not install the Exchange admin center, you just launch the browser with url https://yourexchnage/ecp ?
0