Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is it possible to import datas from a mdb file (access) into a mysql from php?

Posted on 2016-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
Hello guys

I want to publish a mdb file into web folder and I'd like to import the datas from it.

is it possible? If so, could you give me a simple example or point a site where I could see how to do ?

Thanks
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759371
Short answer: Probably "yes, it's possible."

If you can export the mdb file in a predictable format, such as a CSV file, you can import the CSV into a MySQL database.  This can be done with PHP or perhaps with a tool like phpMyAdmin.
1
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jet-black
jet-black earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759405
In addition to Ray Paseur's solution, you can also use third party tool like Access To MySQL to transfer your data.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 41759418
thanks a lot
0