Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy VB.Net 2013 program to VB.net 2015

Posted on 2016-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
I have a VB.Net Winforms program what was written using VB.Net 2013 for one of my clients.  Now I need to create a new, very similar program for a new client and it appears that VB.Net 2015 is the latest version.  I need to keep the 2013 version so I can support my older client but I must provide my new client with not only the new program but also all of the source code and a copy of VB.Net.  So I need to develop the new program in version 2015.

In the past I have had no problems making a copy of a 2013 program with a new name but how do I copy a 2013 version so it opens in VB.Net 2015?

Thanks,
Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:charlieb01
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759200
the easiest way would be to copy your current project into a new folder and open the solution from that new folder.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759201
Just copy the solution folder (you now have a copy of the original) and open it in VS 2015.  You now have the '2015' version as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:charlieb01
ID: 41759274
Thanks, I didn't realize it would be that simple - go figure!
Thanks again,
Charlie
0