Solved

exchange

Posted on 2016-08-17
7
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
my organization is unable to send email to @pharmetics.com. all other external mail are going through.

only this external user is affected. error gives: 550 requested action not taken: mailbox unavailable

do I need to check something in my SPF record.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kundan Gupta
ID: 41759220
Hi Pramod,

You need to contact pharmetics.com exchange team to check the receive settings.
Their firewall may be blocking the emails from your domain.

Regards
Kundan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41759224
Hi,

that error means that your server has managed to reach pharmetics server, but it did not find that specific user.
Maybe that user has been deleted/ disabled/ something with it? Can you send to any other user from that pharmetics domain?

Your SPF record does not have anything to do with it.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41759225
that user exists and he has active mailbox, in fact email to any user gives same error.

the email to any user in that organization goes through fine from Hotmail or any other personal account

and he says he has been receiving emails from all other external organization.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kundan Gupta
ID: 41759231
Hi Pramod,

Please tell them to allow your domain into their firewall.
:)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 500 total points
ID: 41759270
Sounds like some anti-spam settings on the recieving system is preventing emails reaching them from your domain.

It's worth checking to ensure your reverse dns and spf records are correct.

If  your records are correct, try to see if their IT department/administrator can check their SMTP logs for the reason why it's refusing emails from your domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41759304
what should I check in spf records
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41759449
I checked spf of my domain in mxtoolbox.com what do I need to look
0