Solved

What is this ?

Posted on 2016-08-17
6
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
My O S is win 10 pro 64 bit and I use MS Edge's outlook 365, the Online web application.  From time to time I get an email such as in the attached.  While I quickly go for the delete key, but I am curious to know what this is about.  Hope someone can please advise me. thank u.
bsod-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 41759246
It's a scam. You call the phone number, they claim to be Microsoft or Dell and they want you to give them access to your computer by launching a remote access app, or by going to a website. Once they get access to your computer they install ransomware and/or steal your personal info.

I wish there was a way to crack down on these people and throw them in prison.
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41759253
Exactly what ecarbone said. don't call it's a scam. Sometimes they even call you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41759451
Don't trust attachments or links from ANYONE even those appearing to emanate from your family.
Spammers and hackers can steal address books and fake the senders name & email address.

Beware of opening ANY attachment - even innocent types which can't normally initiate an infection.
File extensions can be faked!

Check to see if your mail service provider can filter mail for spam
and check your spam folder regularly to correct/teach it errors (by marking items as NOT Spam)
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 250 total points
ID: 41759577
As most said, it will be Tech support scam. Do not call that number. This is experienced by others too. notice same error code shared in the forum below
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/protect/forum/protect_other-protect_scanning/i-am-receiving-a-repetitive-message-that-windows/22bf8f04-97ad-48e0-badf-c5b4908c6962?auth=1

Couple of action can be taken
- Change your login password and change for account in other service using same password
- Remove the Tech Support Scam pop-up
https://malwaretips.com/blogs/remove-tech-support-scam-popups/
> Clean of from the task manager
> Scan it with AdwCleaner and Junkware Removal toolkit
> Scan with another AV such as Malwarebytes Anti-Malware
> Scan for assurance with HitmanPro
> Check for any installed appls and remote related software like Teamviewer, VNC etc. Remove them
- May consider lodging complaint if you start receiving scam calls
https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov/
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 41760499
At which point do people ever realize that Microsoft NEVER invites users to call them when there is a problem.

Moreover, that is one of the worst looking error messages I've ever seen -- as you know--- Windows 10's interface is very clean and tidy and they would never have allowed something as messy as that to pop up on your screen -- aesthetics alone should have tipped you off that it was bogus.

Here are some more you can view :  Scams
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41761031
in response to Jeffrey, as a rule, I do not respond, but I thought I would educate myself of the origin of the originators of such creativity.
0