Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD Certificates & best practises

Posted on 2016-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
Hi All
Can anyone advise me on AD certificates
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MarK PercY
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kundan Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759266
Log on to server as a domain administrator.
Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Server Manager.
In the Roles Summary section, click Add roles.
On the Select Server Roles page, select the Active Directory Certificate Services check box. Click Next two times.
On the Select Role Services page, select the Certification Authority check box, and then click Next.
On the Specify Setup Type page, click Enterprise, and then click Next.
On the Specify CA Type page, click Root CA, and then click Next.
On the Set Up Private Key and Configure Cryptography for CA pages, you can configure optional configuration settings, including cryptographic service providers. However, for basic testing purposes, accept the default values by clicking Next twice.
In the Common name for this CA box, type the common name of the CA, RootCA1, and then click Next.
On the Set the Certificate Validity Period page, accept the default validity duration for the root CA, and then click Next.
On the Configure Certificate Database page, accept the default values or specify other storage locations for the certificate database and the certificate database log, and then click Next.
After verifying the information on the Confirm Installation Options page, click Install.
Review the information on the confirmation screen to verify that the installation was successful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarK PercY
ID: 41759323
HI Kundan Gupta

we have these in place already however thank you. The certs are there they just haven't been adhered too I'd like to know the best practices for them?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759657
Please have a look at below link for Best Practices for Certificate Management.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/bb680496.aspx
0