[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

could 4g be hardware issue

Posted on 2016-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Under "Network mode"
   setting LTE and CDMA, or CDMA... Change restart phone
I tried both


Samsung galaxy s5
Sm-g900p

sim card in but warning that sim card locked

Boost mobile

Internet is always 3g never 4g


*#0*#
which option of phone tools do i test to see if 4g is broken hardware issue
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 41759288
Look at this list below of codes and read down toward the bottom. There does not appear to be a single test.

http://www.askvg.com/hidden-secret-codes-for-samsung-galaxy-mobile-phones/
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 400 total points
ID: 41759297
This doesn't make sense. If your SIM is locked, how can you get internet? You need to enter your pin to unlock the SIM before it starts communicating with your network provider?

To test 4G hardware, usually you borrow a working SIM card from a friend. LTE has to be on before 4G starts working though.
This works, unless it's a special Boost mobile phone (which doesn't use SIM). In that case, only Boost can tell you why 4G isn't working. They probably can check with only your subscription info at hand. Only if that info reflects it should be 4G, do they need to check the hardware.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 400 total points
ID: 41759309
I suggest you call and talk with your provider. I know there are settings in Network that allow you to choose which network to connect to. You probably have this set at 3g instead of 4g, but your service provider will tell you the best network to use and they will optimize it for you when you talk to them.

http://www.itworld.com/article/2728813/mobile/switch-between-4g-and-3g-networks-in-android.html
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 800 total points
ID: 41759574
This doesn't make sense. If your SIM is locked, how can you get internet?

It does make sense, the lock can be only for the use of 4G LTE and 3G is not locked.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 800 total points
ID: 41759591
Unless it is a SAMSUNG android phone or APPLE iPhone 5, 5c, 5s, no phone manufacturers will lock the ability of using 4G LTE via carrier profile.

Carrier profile is to restrict the buyer to buy a parallel import phone in another geographical region where the local carrier might have substantially reduced the purchase cost of the phone so as to attract buyers to pay a higher monthly subscription fees. In short, the phone is locked to the local carrier.

With the introduction of 4G LTE, the lock is only for the use of 4G, not the basic 3G.

My wild guess that your new SAMSUNG S5 Sprint version is substantially less expensive when you compare the same S5 for the International version which is unlocked.

There are no legal fix other than paying Sprint an unlock fee.

It is possible to crack or unlock your S5 for you to use 4G in your Boost Mobile service but it is strictly prohibited for such discussion here.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41778334
@rgb192  - Can you please respond to comments?  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41886861
thanks. for telling me about prices
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41886902
Thanks for following up.
0