Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2016 standard

Posted on 2016-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I have been testing office 2016 standard. I downloaded the office2016 GP templates and applied all settings the same as my office 2013
I noticed that none of the settings are being applied. I went back to Microsoft downloads and noticed the policies are for Office Professional Plus. Can anyone tell me whether these will work for standard? I kind of get the feeling MS if forcing Pro on us
0
Comment
Question by:smithandandersen
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41759305
They should work with standard, unless the templates specifically say Professional Plus. Can you make sure they don't say that for me?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:smithandandersen
ID: 41759340
Hi Justin
I got them from here. cant find any standard templates
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=49030

It does say
Supported Operating System

Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2012, Windows Vista
•This download works with the following Office program:
•Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2016
•Microsoft Office ProPlus apps
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762486
so the templates will work with Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2016 and Microsoft Office ProPlus apps
0