?
Solved

Reinstalling Window 10 (free Upgrade)

Posted on 2016-08-17
20
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
Hello ,
I had windows 8.1 and had opted for the free upgrade... I liked using Win 10... but some days back I was trying out installing some new software and I guess it was infected.. I abandoned it halfway ... but it had installed some adware already.

I removed the adware but now I am observing the machine has become slow... it takes 5 mins to shutdown... so I guess something is wrong.

I want to reinstall the OS, but now will my win 8.1 be upgraded to Win 10 OR it will be 8.1 when I reinstall it.

I like win 10 and don't want to lose it OR pay for buying a new win 10.

any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Prasadh Baapaat
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759296
Once installed and activated you can reinstall Windows 10 whenever you want. I have done this.

To run a Windows 10 Repair Install.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.

You can also Keep Data, or Keep Nothing. Keep Nothing is very close to a clean install.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41759301
Since the Free Windows 10 update has passed, there is a special way you can still get the upgrade. Do you still have the Windows 8.1 install discs? I recommend doing a full system restore on your computer using these disks and install Windows 8.1. Then you can go to the link below and it will download the upgrade for you once you have 8.1 installed. You just have to acknowledge that you will use Assisting Technologies like Text-to-speech options in Windows 10 and review them. It's a promotion not sure how much longer, but this would be your best course of action...

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/accessibility/windows10upgrade?tduid=(14c348e893a91089cb2980533c6ee123)(256380)(2459594)(TnL5HPStwNw-0FBZfNm6YPFXNhiu3o52rA)()
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 41759303
If you have already activated windows 10 for your hardware, you do not need to reactivate it.  If you need to reinstall Windows 10, you can download the media creation tool from:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10/

After you download the media creation tool, create your bootable media (usually USB).  Once done, just reinstall Windows 10 without trying to bridge from Windows 8.1.  You should be able to install without using a license key and then re-activate once the install is completed.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41759306
Could you please verify if you activated Windows 10 earlier ?  It seemed like you had done so. Please comment.

The free upgrade period is over and unless you are somehow disabled you do not qualify.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41759314
The free upgrade period is over and unless you are somehow disabled you do not qualify.

John, you're a great guy who deserves a lot of credit. I don't mean to always criticize your comments if it comes off like that. I just wanted to clarify something about this comment for others. You don't need to be disabled to use the free upgrade still. All Microsoft is asking is that you provide them feedback when you use features like Larger Text or Text-to-speech. These features have been around for a long time, but Microsoft wants to polish them up. You don't need to show a Handicap Parking tag to still get the free upgrade. Again, I don't mean to sound harsh towards disabled people or you, just want to help others.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41759321
don't need to be disabled to use the free upgrade still.  I understand. However sight and hearing problems needing assistance are things I classify under the very general heading of "disabilities". Microsoft likes to call it assistive technologies. That the concept I was referring to. Thanks.
1
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41759352
Let's be clear on the way on should use to overcome an infection. Use setup and don't accept the default to keep everything but modify what should be kept to data only, otherwise, active virii will survive.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 41759618
@John,
I had windows 8.1 then a year back I started getting the upgrade Icon... I upgraded to windows 10... I did not feed any Keys etc... it was installed and activated on its own.

You suggest a repair... will it totally get rid of infection ?

@everyone,

I have read all suggestions and feel I should go with clean install again to get rid of any infection. I don't keep any major data on C drive and all my important work + emails are on D drive. I also take regular backups every month so no issues if I do a clean install.

so now the question is I personally want a clean install which I will do with my Win 8.1 ...

after installing, what is likely to happen? or rather I want to know the steps I should take to get my win 10 again.

I mean I don't want to rush in and format my machine... I want to evaluate options and go for best option so asking suggestions from experts.

thanks,
Prasadh
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759635
As I said, you do not have to reinstall your original operating system as when you perform a Windows 10 install, it will activate using what is known as digital entitlement, your machine has been digitally entitled to receive windows 10.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/12440/windows-10-activation

However, if you want to reinstall Windows 8.1, then using the media created from the media creation tool, you should be able to run setup.exe.  If you run this from within Windows 8.1, Windows 10 will install in upgrade mode.  Since your computer has already been digitally entitled (or licensed), Windows 10 will activate automatically.  Otherwise, you would need to provide a license key.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 41759643
@Justin,
I checked the link page and appreciate you shared the link... However, I am in a dilemma if I should go ahead with this option. I will take this route only as LAST OPTION though.

thanks,
Prasadh
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 41759660
@Saige,
Thanks for link, I checked the page and I have a Digital License...

So now how should I go about it?

Format my Machine, Install win 8.1 and it will be upgraded as I have a Digital License...

OR

I can download Win 10 install Media and install from it?

Thanks,
Prasadh
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 41759688
If all you want to do is perform a fresh install, create the media using the media creation tool and restart your computer to boot from the created media.

This will give you the option to perform a fresh install.  There is no need to even think about Windows 8.1.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41759692
I can download Win 10 install Media and install from it?  <-- You can do this and I have done it. I do not (ever) get viruses, so I do a Keep Everything. If you are prone to viruses, then keep data as McKnife suggests and reinstall software.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 41759707
@John,
I am not prone to Viruses as I take care what I download and install as all my work is on my Desktop. But sometimes you do make a mistake and try out something silly which is not really safe when doing some RnD or checking out something... that's what happened with me.

I will try out option suggested by Saige and also you, If it does not work, I will try what Justin suggested and get back to all of you.

Thanks all for your time,
Prasadh
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 41760903
First I used "System Restore"... The system was restored to an earlier date, but the problem did not get solved.

So I did the REPAIR and chose to delete everything and I got my Win 10 back.. Thanks everyone for help.

Prasadh
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41760907
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41760944
Prasadh

But sometimes you do make a mistake and try out something silly which is not really safe when doing some RnD or checking out something... that's what happened with me.


If you do this a lot consider either having a test machine that you can reimage after a test or something like VMware Workstation
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 41760951
Hi Gerald,
I do not do it very often... I have other spare machines... a desktop and a laptop... but eventually I end up working on this one as I am online on it always... switching machine for testing does not happen naturally... but I will keep it in mind :)

Thanks,
Prasadh
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41760974
Thats why i use VMware Workstation on my machine
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 41760990
I checked out VMware site, it will be good learning it... as I have never used it, can you suggest me some tutorial sites?
0