Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does my USB Thumb Drive keep flashing after done with task?

Posted on 2016-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
I have a 16gb flash drive that flashes green light after it's done with the task. The light goes away after like 30 seconds, but in Windows 7 it already shows the task completed. Like if I transfer files, it shows it as completed, but the green light keeps flashing for long after. I've never had trouble when I take it out after the task, but I'd just like to know if it's safe to take out before it stops flashing green light?
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Smith
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41759312
Flashing means, don't touch it yet.
That's why when you click "Remove USB device" on Windows, it will only say "OK to remove" after it stops flashing.
Flashing means there's still activity going on. Windows may have issued the last 10MB to be written, but for the USB to be really done, it just takes time.
Also sometimes other factors may interfere (Windows search indexing the files, or some antivirus scanning some files). So either issue the command from Windows, and wait for the OK, or just wait till the light is really off (I'm lazy, I use this last method, you won't have problems with hardware, or damaged files if you're patient enough, as I'm doing this for decades, unlike other hardcore USB users who swear things will explode if you don't use the safe usb removal method)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41759316
Thanks, it helped.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41759318
The partition on the flash drive is accessed by Windows even when you do not perform read/write operations to it. Keeping it in ready to work state. Like any other Fat or NTFS partition which has an assigned drive letter in Windows.
0