Solved

DRS question.

Posted on 2016-08-17
14
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
We have recently added a new host to our VMware 5.5 cluster.  Currently, we have turned off DRS to make sure no VM being migrated to the new host.  

Besides turning off DRS at the cluster level, is there a way we can prevent any VM from being moved into the new host?  

We want the DRS option to be available only for the previous hosts to load balance each other until the new host is fully in production.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You could create a affinity rule to avoid virtual machines to run on the new host. Take a look here for additional details: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc%2FGUID-D2E5FBE2-E4BF-48B1-BF02-BF37AE9D5F21.html
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Put the Host in maintenance mode will stop any VMs being migrated to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
Comment Utility
Andrew, if I put the new host in maintenance mode, whatever VMs running in the new host will still be functioning, right?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No, they will be moved.

What are you trying to do?

If the host is not fully in production, it should not have been added to the cluster! It should be tested first, and then moved finally into the Cluster for Production.

You will also need to disable HA, because in the event a Host Crashes, VMs will be restarted on the new host.

Also remember DRS is not a load balancer, it moves a VM, if the current host cannot satisfy it's resources it requires e.g. CPU and Memory.

and if you leave DRS ON, and set to MANUAL, no VMs are going to move anywhere, unless you manually do something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
Comment Utility
Sorry that I did not make the question clear.  

We add a new host to a cluster, move a group of VMs into this new host.  We do not want any more VM being moved as a result of DRS.

Besides turning off DRS at the cluster level which impacts the previous hosts in the cluster, is there a better way to do it?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
What we do, if you are trying to build confidence in your new host, is we set DRS ON and MANUAL....

So, this will stop any VMs automatically moving around your cluster, and then run the DRS review, manually move VMs using vMotion (a human does this) to satisfy DRS conditions and CPU and Memory pressure - if any exists...

 and we then only move low priority VMs to test this new host, until we are happy all is working well, to set DRS back to AUTOMATIC, Aggressive.

How long you test and build confidence in this new host is based on your Test Plan.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
Comment Utility
Another option, instead of disable DRS, is let it Fully Automated and change the migration threshold to a level different than the level 3 (default). For example, changing the migrating threshold to level 1 (conservative) will only apply recommendations that must be taken to satisfy cluster constraints like affinity rules and host maintenance.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
Comment Utility
Thanks, guys.  

I am not familiar.  Would you provide instruction on how to set DRS to different level?  

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
set to manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
Comment Utility
For of all, thanks for your useful suggestions.

Currently, there are 5 VMs in the new host and DRS is set to off.  

To see the threshold settings, I will have to enable DRS again.  Other VMs will be moved to the new host as it has more resources.  

Is there a way that I can enable DRS but exclude the new host to be involved?

If I enable DRS, set automation level to MANUAL, migration threshold to MEDIUM, I think no migration will occur, right?  What is the different between doing this and disable DRS?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
Comment Utility
If I enable DRS, set automation level to MANUAL, migration threshold to MEDIUM, I think no migration will occur, right?
Yes, only recommendations will be generated but no automatic migration will occur.

What is the different between doing this and disable DRS?
The difference is that on DRS enable in manual mode, the DRS will evaluate the resource utilization of your cluster and made migration recommendation. With DRS disable, no evaluation or recommendation will be generated.

Again, I believe that the best scenario for you is create Affinity Rules, that will allow DRS run in Fully Automated mode and avoid unwanted virtual machines be migrated to the new host.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Disable DRS and it does not function.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:patron
patron earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
if u want host to be balanced except this new host so get this host out  from cluster till it is ready to move in production
or keep in maintenance mode till u get it ready for balanced cluster
0