[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

auto reboot

Posted on 2016-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
19 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
I have a windows 2008 r2 server and I want to set it to auto reboot every saturday night.  What is the best way to do this?  Also, would I be able to see a log file of the reboot the next day to make sure it is rebooting?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41759366
You can use the task scheduler with the command

shutdown /r /t 1

The "eventlog" source in the system eventvwr will always show it's been rebooted.

Personally, I throw in a messaging app in the task scheduler was well at the trigger "when the computer starts", so I receive a message on my phone on my Telegram. so I never check the event log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 41759402
Does the shutdown /r/t 1 command shutdown the computer or reboot it?  Just making sure.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41759408
you forgot a space:

shutdown /r /t 1

Reboots the computer within 1 seconds

For shutdown, use:
shutdown /s /t 1
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41802874
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Kimputer (https:#a41759366)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0