Solved

Excel formula lookup multiple charges

Posted on 2016-08-17
11
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
I have two spread sheets, one with shipments and another with the charges associated with the shipments.
There are multiple charges to each shipment.

I need to combine - pulling the multiple charges into the same row as the shipment.
Challenges - I don't know how many shipments there will be or how many charges - or how many charges for each shipment.

I attached a sample, in case that helps.
EXAMPLE-LOOKUP.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Euro5
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41759356
the question is not clear to me,  what the end result should look like? is it shown in the sheet called "Sample of final"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Euro5
ID: 41759426
Sorry, yes, the final should look like that. The information is compiled from the two other sheets.
I need a formula in the shipments sheet to pull the charges into it.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 500 total points
ID: 41759432
Please try this....

In the attached, on Shipments Sheet, click the button "Combine Data" to get the desired output.

Sub CombineShipmentCharges()
Dim sws As Worksheet, cws As Worksheet
Dim x, y, z, dict
Dim i As Long, j As Long, slr As Long, clr As Long, slc As Long
Dim str
Set sws = Sheets("Shipments")
Set cws = Sheets("Charges")
slr = sws.Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row
clr = cws.Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row
slc = sws.Cells(1, Columns.Count).End(xlToLeft).Column
If slr < 2 Or clr < 2 Then
   MsgBox "Data not found!", vbCritical
   Exit Sub
End If
If slc > 10 Then sws.Range("K1", sws.Cells(slr, slc)).Clear
Set dict = CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")
x = sws.Range("A2:A" & slr).Value
y = cws.Range("A1").CurrentRegion.Value

For i = 1 To UBound(x, 1)
   dict.Item(x(i, 1)) = ""
Next i

For i = 2 To UBound(y, 1)
   If dict.Item(y(i, 1)) = "" Then
      dict.Item(y(i, 1)) = y(i, 10) & ";" & y(i, 11)
   Else
      dict.Item(y(i, 1)) = dict.Item(y(i, 1)) & ";" & y(i, 10) & ";" & y(i, 11)
   End If
Next i

For i = 1 To UBound(x, 1)
   z = Split(dict.Item(x(i, 1)), ";")
   sws.Range("K" & i + 1).Resize(1, UBound(z, 1) + 1).Value = z
Next i

slc = sws.UsedRange.Columns.Count
sws.Range("A" & slr + 1).Copy
sws.Range("K2", sws.Cells(slr, slc)).PasteSpecial operation:=xlAdd
sws.Range("K2", sws.Cells(slr, slc)).NumberFormat = "#0.00"
sws.Range("K1:L1").Value = Array("Surcharge desc 1", "Surcharge Amount 1")
sws.Range("K1:L1").AutoFill sws.Range("K1", sws.Cells(1, slc)), xlFillDefault
sws.Columns.AutoFit
Set dict = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

EXAMPLE-LOOKUP.xlsm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Euro5
ID: 41759462
Excellent - thanks so much!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Euro5
ID: 41759470
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj), if there are no charges associated with the shipping, I get an error on this line. Can we just have it move on if there are no associated charges?

   sws.Range("K" & i + 1).Resize(1, UBound(z, 1) + 1).Value = z

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Euro5
ID: 41759477
ALSO, I always starts on column K. I don't know how many columns will be in the shipping report. Can it start the first empty column?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41759491
Replace existing line#34 with the following....

   If UBound(z, 1) >= 0 Then
      sws.Range("K" & i + 1).Resize(1, UBound(z, 1) + 1).Value = z
   End If

Open in new window


See if that resolves your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Euro5
ID: 41759516
Yes - that eliminated the error - thanks!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41759528
Replace the previous code with the following one.
The tweaked code will place the data dynamically on Shipments sheet.


Sub CombineShipmentCharges()
Dim sws As Worksheet, cws As Worksheet
Dim x, y, z, dict
Dim i As Long, j As Long, slr As Long, clr As Long, slc As Long, nslc As Long
Dim str
Set sws = Sheets("Shipments")
Set cws = Sheets("Charges")
slr = sws.Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row
clr = cws.Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row
slc = sws.Cells(1, Columns.Count).End(xlToLeft).Column + 1
If slr < 2 Or clr < 2 Then
   MsgBox "Data not found!", vbCritical
   Exit Sub
End If
Set dict = CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")
x = sws.Range("A2:A" & slr).Value
y = cws.Range("A1").CurrentRegion.Value

For i = 1 To UBound(x, 1)
   dict.Item(x(i, 1)) = ""
Next i

For i = 2 To UBound(y, 1)
   If dict.Item(y(i, 1)) = "" Then
      dict.Item(y(i, 1)) = y(i, 10) & ";" & y(i, 11)
   Else
      dict.Item(y(i, 1)) = dict.Item(y(i, 1)) & ";" & y(i, 10) & ";" & y(i, 11)
   End If
Next i

For i = 1 To UBound(x, 1)
   z = Split(dict.Item(x(i, 1)), ";")
   If UBound(z, 1) >= 0 Then
      sws.Cells(i + 1, slc).Resize(1, UBound(z, 1) + 1).Value = z
   End If
Next i

nslc = sws.UsedRange.Columns.Count
sws.Range("A" & slr + 1).Copy
sws.Range(sws.Cells(2, slc), sws.Cells(slr, nslc)).PasteSpecial operation:=xlAdd
sws.Range(sws.Cells(2, slc), sws.Cells(slr, nslc)).NumberFormat = "#0.00"
sws.Range(sws.Cells(1, slc), sws.Cells(1, nslc)).Value = Array("Surcharge desc 1", "Surcharge Amount 1")
sws.Range(sws.Cells(1, slc), sws.Cells(1, slc + 1)).AutoFill sws.Range(sws.Cells(1, slc), sws.Cells(1, nslc)), xlFillDefault
sws.Columns.AutoFit
Set dict = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Euro5
ID: 41759552
PERFECT!  Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41759556
You're welcome.
0