Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Android drivers on W7 or W10

Posted on 2016-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-28
I installed this http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2588979
and I tried other drivers, yet my Android LG3 still will not communicate either
with my Windows 7 or Windows 10 computers.

Thanks,
gsgi
0
Comment
Question by:gsgi
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41759461
Use windows to installed drivers automatically by connecting your phone to the computer.
If installed correctly, you will be able to see the device in Device Manager.

OR

Use this driver: http://tool.lime.gdms.lge.com/dn/downloader.dev?fileKey=UW00120120425

OR

Find exact driver for your phone here:
http://www.lg.com/ca_en/support/software-firmware?superCateId=CT20098087&categoryId=CT20098088&subCateId=CT20098090&modelNum=LGD852&keyword=

If you're unable to find correct driver, open the back cover and write exact model of your phone on LG support website. Possibly, it is one of these:
D855 (Europe);
D850 (AT&T);
D851 (T-Mobile);
D852 (Canada)

To access the phone via CMD, Navigate (Using CD in command prompt) to the directory where you have ADB and Fastboot executables and DLL files.

These files include:
ADB.exe
FastBoot.exe
AdbWinApi.dll
AdbWinUsbApi.dll

You will be able to execute required commands with phone connected to the USB.

If you are unable to find the required ADB and Fastboot files, let me know and I will attach here.

HTH!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 41759678
LG G3 (D855)

You can download Windows Drivers from
http://www.lg.com/uk/support/software-firmware?superCateId=CT00008355&categoryId=CT00008356&subCateId=CT00008358&modelNum=D855&keyword=

Also you can use LG PC Suite which must be updating driver issue as well.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41762097
When you connect your LG G3 phone to your computer, you should be prompted in the screen of your phone to ask you what kind of USB modes you want?

The choices are Media sync (MTP), Internet connection, or Camera (PTP) to connect to the PC, or just charging mode.

Do you see the prompt?

If not, goto the Home screen, touch and hold the Recent Apps Key  (in the Touch Keys bar) > Settings > Storage > the Menu icon  (at the upper-right corner of the screen) > USB PC connection and select MTP.

Source: http://www.lg.com/us/mobile-phones/VS985/Userguide/114.html

Afterwards, an icon for your phone should appear when you click Computer in your PC.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41762158
One more thing. Make sure USB-debugging is enabled on your phone.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 41763845
It is a VS985 0526.  I tried all drivers posted above, as well as install new devices let windows search while it was attached.  Windows still complains when it is attached.  I cannot find the settings on the phone to change the USB mode, to turn USB on (the lg documentation said to turn pc usb on) or to put the usb in debug mode.  I cannot find the recent recent apps key, that rectangle is not on my phone I do not think.  Is the touch keys bar at the top?  I am not prompted when connected to windows.  USB device not recognized is the notice, the last usb device you connectect to this computer has malfunctioned.  After installing the lg software I hooked the phone to wifi and did a wifi search using the software for it over the air, it was not found.

Thanks,
gsgi
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Obaid ur Rehman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41763868
USB not recognized> Can you verify the data cable of your phone is not faulty? Check it on other systems.

USB Debugging MUST be On!!! It should be in the settings or More Settings. (depends on your Android version)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 41774032
Thanks, I decided either the cable is bad or the phone is bad.
0