Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 10 local password

Posted on 2016-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
I have a windows 10 machine that I am re-distributing to another employee. The last employee was let go. We only have the PIN password. The person changed the local password. I have admin rights on the machine. How do I force a local password change without knowing the password. This use to be easier to do on Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Saylor
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41759373
Right click on Computer, select Manage, Local Users and Groups, Users. See the list on the right, select the user and reset the password.

This is for Windows 10 Pro not Home.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 41759395
You can also open an administrative command prompt (cmd.exe) and issue the following command

net user username newpassword

where username is the person's username and newpassword is the password that you want to use for that account.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 41759424
Is the admin account enabled? You may have to log in as the default administrator
since you cannot use the local account.
in the run type netplwiz
untick user must use password, reboot then see if it logs in automatically. Then assign a new password.
Go to PC settings and select User
http://www.top-password.com/images/windows-10/netplwiz.png
Otherwise remove the user from this computer
Create & Manage User Accounts Using Utility Netplwiz
http://www.tutorialspoint.com/articles/create-manage-user-accounts-using-utility-netplwiz
Some systems may have changed to the Microsoft Account if this has happened then logging into the Microsoft account is required to change the password
Hope it works for you
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41759511
The best practice would be to reimage the PC when it gets redistributed to another person. You don't want the old stuff from the old user stay or hinder the new user, he should rather get a clean PC.

For that you don't need to know or reset the password, as it will be a new user account with new password when done.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 41759782
This worked perfectly!
0