Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I default the command promt in Windows 10 to the C drive?

Posted on 2016-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
When I open a command promt, it defaults to the S drive, not the C drive.
My scripts are therefore not working the way they were designed..

How can I configure the default to be C, instead of S for the command prompt in Windows 10 pro?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41759400
In the command prompt shortcut just add..

C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /k "cd c:\"
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 2000 total points
ID: 41759417
Right click on cmd and select properties and change start in directory to C:\
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41759438
You could also modify your scripts so they start in the correct place - that's the better long term solution since you'll have to do this otherwise on any system you copy the scripts to/user that uses them.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 41759650
Open regedit and browse to this path

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Command Processor
Create new string vale named Autorun. Set its value to cd /d C:\. (Here whatever path you mention, next time on wards your command prompt will open in that path only)

Run cmd again.

Try your luck, I tried and it worked.
0