[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Domain (2008) DHCP and Group Policy Management Permissions

Posted on 2016-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
What permissions do users need to be able to administer DHCP (changing a reservation, deleting a lease, and so on) remotely?

What permissions do users need to be able to administer the Group Policy Management of a domain from their Windows clients?
0
Comment
Question by:GR JN
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 2000 total points
ID: 41759410
1. Be a member of the AD group DHCP Administrators
2. Be a member of the AD group Group Policy Creator Owners
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41759411
Sorry,
I would not recommend doing either.  One mistake and everyone pays.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GR JN
ID: 41759413
Would this create an audit trail/event log on the actual DHCP and Group Policy servers?
0