Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to block access to users workstation while they are connected on Terminal server.

Posted on 2016-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
Hi,

What I need is when a user tries to connect on a Terminal server (Windows 2012)  by remote desktop then he can only work on the windows of the Terminal Server and can't go back to their desktop until he closes the remote desktop session.

Is it possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759439
This cannot be done. You could potentially configure a kiosk type setup where remote desktop could never be closed. But to have it conditionally enforced rl be a foreground app onku when running, yet have it closeable is just too contradictory as far as requirements go.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:efrimpol
efrimpol earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760095
"Remote Desktop" means just that.

You are using your local computer to access a "remote" computer. Your local computer is the one making the initial connection, and thereby maintains control of the session.

What you do on the remote desktop has nothing to do with what occurs on the local computer.

As Cliff stated, "This cannot be done."... it is the nature of the beast.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 41760512
Thanks
0