Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VLANs that assigned to different subnets

Posted on 2016-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I received an excel with list of VLANs that were matched with different subnets. For example,
vlan 10  - 192.168.10.0/24
vlan 11  - 192.168.30.0/24
vlan 12  - 192.168.50.0/24
vlan 13  - 192.168.100.0/24
But how can I verify if this information in Cisco switch? I tried different commands (show vlan, show interface trunk...etc.) but still could not find such info? could someone please help?
0
Comment
Question by:techy98
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Roman
Steven Roman earned 400 total points
ID: 41759570
Hello

The VLANS can be any number, they do not need to match but it is a good practice to follow if you can

show ip int brief will show the interfaces and IP
You may have SVI  (VLAN interface)  

sh int vlan10  or show running-config | sec interface Vlan10

Try that out

Also there may not be any SVI if you are uplinking to a Router.  The router may have sub interfaces and trunk ports  Example g0/0.10

Hope this helps

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 400 total points
ID: 41759759
I would also say check the router, or layer 3 device, you can do a show ip int br, and a show run and look for the sub interfaces on a interface, they will have a dot1q associated vlan for example here what one of my routers shows:

interface GigabitEthernet0/0
 no ip address
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/0.1
 encapsulation dot1Q 1 native
 ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0 secondary
 ip address 10.100.1.1 255.255.255.0
 ip helper-address 10.0.5.92
 ip nat inside
 ip virtual-reassembly in
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/0.2
 encapsulation dot1Q 2
 ip address 10.100.2.1 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 ip virtual-reassembly in
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/0.3
 description Security VLAN
 encapsulation dot1Q 3
 ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0 secondary
 ip address 10.100.3.1 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 ip virtual-reassembly in
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/0.4
 encapsulation dot1Q 4
 ip address 10.100.4.1 255.255.255.0
 ip helper-address 10.0.5.92
 ip nat inside
 ip virtual-reassembly in
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/0.5
 encapsulation dot1Q 5
 ip address 10.100.5.1 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 ip virtual-reassembly in

on the switch side I have


interface GigabitEthernet1/0/23
 description Uplink Router
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/24
 description Uplink PHXSW02
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/25
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/26
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/27
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/28
!
interface Vlan1
 ip address 10.100.1.5 255.255.255.0
!
interface Vlan2
 ip address 10.100.2.5 255.255.255.0
!
interface Vlan3
 ip address 10.100.3.5 255.255.255.0
!
interface Vlan4
 ip address 10.100.4.5 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 1200 total points
ID: 41763381
The same thing as Steven Roman and Bryant Schaper wrote, but to extract only needed information.

# sh run | i interf|address|encaps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techy98
ID: 41766369
thanks all. sh int bri worked fine but the command suggested by predrag was even able to see secondary ip assigned for a vlan
0