Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 - which build?

Posted on 2016-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
Hi experts,

I have a brand new Windows 10 laptop.

After various issues with Windows Mail app (probably another question), I uninstalled it to reinstall.

When I went to the store to get it, the install button was greyed out and a message told me I had to upgrade windows before I could install Mail.  I went to Windows updates and apart from a couple of KB updates no other updates were indicated.

Presumably I need to get a later version...which one?   I do not need the Pro version.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:colinspurs
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1600 total points
ID: 41759604
You can go to the link below, you could use the "update now" button on that link. But it is better to use the "Download tool now" button, and then run that tool. it will help you select the version you need and download the iso. When done just run the setup.exe file from the mounted iso:

https://www.microsoft.com/software-download/windows10

But anyway, I wouldn't use those windows 10 "Crapps". For mail Thunderbird is much better and I would recommend it anytime:

http://portableapps.com/download

http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/thunderbird_portable
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 41759638
from a command prompt type winver and report the results or go into settings/system/about and report the version and os build

Are you on 'metered' internet?
1
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 41759674
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 41759681
Sorry, should have put the version and build earlier.

It is 10.0, 10240.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 200 total points
ID: 41759687
That is July 2015 so long versions behind. Use the link and upgrade to Anniversary edition.
1