Solved

desktop pc occasionally wont boot up

Posted on 2016-08-17
10
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
so my home desktop pc normally works absolutelly perfect, especially for the not overly demanding function as being a music/movie center combined with paralell browsing, photo editing.
Nothing is overdriven, runs on factory specific settings.

Unfortunatelly about 3 out of 10 times, in the beginning switch on (i.e. pressing the power button) the fans, harddrives are starting to spin, but the screens stays black and the usb slots are without electricity.
Even if I restart, or power off and switch it back again this situation would not change anything. The only solution seems to be to reset the motherboard with the jumper (with a switch actually), and then start the pc again.

my first idea was to replace the power supply, even though I am using an absolutely top of the line corsair supply, and as expected after replacing it (for the same type) the problem is repeating itself. Also based on the software "speedfan" the voltage figures seems normal.

As an experienced hardware guy, I can live with the issue, however it is annoying as hell, and thus would like to solve it.
Can you please help with some ideas?

The pc parts:

ASUS P8P67 motherboard
Zotac gtx 780 graphic card
Corsair AX 860 power supply
I5 1555 3300 Ivy Bridge LGA1155 6MB L3 cache processor
4*4gb 1600 ddr3 memory

Hard Drives:

      1. SAMSUNG HD-501LJ SATA
      2. SAMSUNG HD-753LJ SATA
      3. WDC WD20EARX-008fb0 2TB
      4. WDC WD30EZRX-00D8PB0 3TB
Pioneer DWD-RW DVR-212D
also:
Corsair water cooler H70
Asus xonar essence stx
Corsair k95 vengenance keyboard
Corsair 600T house
also running something like 6 house coolers from Noctua
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Blazsik
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41759534
I would disconnect all external hardware then try to reboot. If that does not work then I would try the same with the internal parts and reconnect one at a time to see what could be causing the problem.
1
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41759551
Check the motherboard for bulging or burst capacitors.
1
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41759622
Normally I'd suspect bad caps to cause this, but as far as I can see your's uses solid state caps so that shouldn't be an issue there. But check your video card, they often have electrolytic caps.

The other thing that can also cause this, is a faulty BIOS. Make sure your BIOS is up-to-date, and even if it is, try reflashing it.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Peter Blazsik
ID: 41759726
thank you all! the faulty one is potentially/apparently the video card, which has a bulging capacitor- I will try to replace it over the weekend, and see if this was the issue. in the meantime, I am also going through the taking off hard drives , though the PS is quite massive for this PC setup.
The bios is the latest one according to the MB website
kr
Peter
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 41760574
you can test with another video card - if you have one around
you can also calculate the power needed here : http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp

but it's probaly the capacitor on the video card
in case it helps - here's what i do in such cases :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41760950
Do you switch it off on the PC or on the wall socket?

Using the PC switch doesnt always rest everything, but pulling the powercord does. (samething with laptops, for a proper reset remove power cord AND battery)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Marck911
ID: 41764336
anyways check the electric grounding, sometimes makes motherboard and components misbehave.

also run a memory test and hard disk scan for errors and fragmentation. let me know if you need more hints about these subjects.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41764356
did you tes twith another monitor?  it can be failing
or test the monitor on a good system
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter Blazsik
ID: 41764412
did try through all suggestions. For my surprise, the issue was with video card. Now is changed and is ok.
thanks all for the help!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41764425
tx for feedback
0