Solved

Separating out categories in an Excel Pivot table

Posted on 2016-08-17
7
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I think what I want to do should be simple, but I can't quite figure it out.
I have a table of records with different values.  eg.....
Gender   Age    Ethnicity
Male        60      British
Male        60      American
Female    40      British
...... etc

All I want is the count of each category in the table
Male   n
Female nnn
60   nn
40 nn
American nn
British nn
etc...

It's easy to use a Pivot table to get these results separately, But when I include multiple categories in the Pivot table they are always nested, so I can't easily see the individual values.

Hope this is clear.  I am using Excel 2013 on Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:rltomalin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomfarrar earned 500 total points
ID: 41759589
You could use the "countif" function.  See attached.
EE.xlsx
1
 

Author Comment

by:rltomalin
ID: 41760669
OK Tom - I will do that.  It gives nice flexibility, but I was just checking if I had missed an option on the Pivot Table wizard.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 41760999
Hmmm.  Let me think on that.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 41761072
Only way I know would be to use the GetData function like shown in attached.
EE.xlsx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 41764693
Thanks for the points!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41765191
I know this is too late for points but I will comment anyway. Standard Default display for Pivots from 2010 onwards is nested categories, so they all go in one column.

Right click on the Pivot and Choose Pivot Options. On the Display tab choose the Option for Classic Display, this will split the categories into different columns/rows.

Thanks
Rob H
1
 

Author Comment

by:rltomalin
ID: 41765235
Rob
Thanks for this.  It does actually answer the original question!
However, based on feedback I have rethought the application and will now create the report using ICOUNT.
In the end I think this is a more elegant solution.
But it's good to know that the original format is available!!
Regards
Richard
0