Solved

Excel - repeat entries until a fixed number is reached.

Posted on 2016-08-17
9
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
Hi all,

I have a fixed number in cell B1.

How do i repeat values (starting at A5) until the fixed value in cell B1 is reached?

Thanks in advance.

 screen
0
Comment
Question by:Go-Bruins
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 41759594
Type the first date into A5.

Put this formula into A6.
=IF(A5<A$5+B$1-1,A5+1,"")

 Copy the formula down as far as you may need to go (the maximum number):
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 200 total points
ID: 41759598
Format the cells as Date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 41759651
Thank you, but there is one thing i forgot the mention:

The value in B1 ("Number of times to repeat") could be zero. In this case, there would be nothing in cell A5.

Sorry for the confusion.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 41759658
What determines the first date? Is it always 1/1/16? The first date of the current year?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 300 total points
ID: 41759691
Try this....

In A5
=IF($B$1="","",DATE(2016,1,1))

Open in new window

Change the date as per your requirement.

In A6
=IF(OR(A5="",ROWS(A$6:A6)>$B$1-1),"",A5+1)

Open in new window

and copy down.
And of course format the column A as Date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 41759701
Hi,

Assuming B1 is not Zero, the first date in A5 would be today's date + 30 days.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41759708
In that case, change the formula in A5 with the following one.....

=IF($B$1="","",TODAY()+30)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 41759743
Worked great! Thank you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41759747
You're welcome. Glad to help.
0