Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access:  How to view details behind Form 'button'

Posted on 2016-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
Hi,
A Form was created to import an external file.  I'm able to open the form in design view, how can I see what each 'button' on the form does?  Specifically, I'm trying to see what location the external file is picked up from and what table that file creates.
0
Comment
Question by:Wonderwall99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759578
Click on the control.

Open the properties dialog (alt/enter or View from the menu).

Click on the event tab.

Look for the "OnClick" event.

It will either show a macro name, or "[Event Procedure]".   If the later, click the builder button (...) off to the right.  The VBA editor will open and display the associated code.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41759585
You also might be interested in a series of articles by Techmommy.  This is the first:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/9490/Introduction-to-VBA-Part-1.html

If you check her profile:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/members/TechMommy.html

She has a number of articles and videos on starting to work with VBA and Access in general.

Jim.
1
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 500 total points
ID: 41759713
Sometimes a picture is worth a thousand words so here is a picture.Click Event
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 41760245
There may also be interaction with other "Code", on the form  (not just button code), ...that might be worth knowing about.
(For example, ...your button might "Call" a function)

You can certainly print out/view all the code while the VBA window is open (see Pat's post above)

You can also use the "Database "Documenter" to view, print, or save all the code on a form:

Database Tools-->Analyze-->Database Documenter
Select your form
Click the "Options" button
Under "Include for form", select : "Code"
Under "Include for Sections and Controls", select: "Nothing"

JeffCoachman
0