[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Veeam Replication Failed - Task failed Error: Cannot find datastore for disk Hard disk 1

Posted on 2016-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
For some reason, I'm getting the following error when trying to Replicate one of my VM's:

" 8/16/2016 10:50:18 PM :: Failed to create processing task for VM server Error: Cannot find datastore for disk Hard disk 1"

However, all my other VM's are replicating fine.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:NJ-EWhite
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 2000 total points
ID: 41759656
Veeam 7 or 8?
Here is a hotfix for 7 you should investigate,  if that is your version:
https://forums.veeam.com/veeam-backup-replication-f2/7-0-issues-patches-and-hot-fixes-t18243.html
And patch 3 for 7:
https://www.veeam.com/kb1854
Or 8.1
https://www.veeam.com/kb1982
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJ-EWhite
ID: 41759918
Thanks Pjam, but I've already applied Patch 4 for 7.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41760940
Are the VMs that are found on Hard disk 1?
Perhaps upgrading to 8.1??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41761132
Hi,
does this VM have existing snapshots ?
Does its first VMDK still exists on the datastore, did you browse the datastore in order to check that ?

If everything is fine with the VM, maybe you should simply refresh the vsphere infrastructure part in Veeam, maybe there was a modification on the datastore's name and Veeam did not refres this change. It could happen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NJ-EWhite
ID: 41762840
I've updated my current Backup & Replication Software to version 9 update 2.
0