Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why are clients issued temporary TS or RDS Device CALS instead of the ones installed

Posted on 2016-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
Hello,

As my shop is being audited by Microsoft, I am trying to gather the TS/RDS CAL details from my RD licensing server. i have about 6 servers which my users remote desktop to and work on a daily. All of these servers point to my RD licensing server for CAL's

It seems like plenty of temporary Device CALs are issued rather than the Open User CALs. Since I have been at the company for about a year I've seen these temporary CALs and not once issue related to a user who RDP due to CALs. Last time I remember seen the Issued count for the temp CALs it was at 55..now it is at 111 as you can see.

Is something corrupt? or is perhaps my TS/RDS infrastructure not set up correct? I also need to gather the amount of CALs in use since MS is asking, but it seems only TS/RDS CALs are visible. Perhaps the server CALs are based on a trust relationship.

RD License Manager
many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 41759999
i read an article on how TS temp licenses are only supposed to last X amount of days. Yet it seems like mine have been in use for a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 41760929
by the way the image is from my RD License manager server.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760994
Please go back and check the GPO or RDS Licensing config to determine whether per-device or per-user is designated.  

There are some issues with license enforcement with RDS CALs.  I'm betting that your users obtained those RDS CALs during the grace period, and those CALs are embedded in the user devices.  When your users connect, that per-device RDS CAL lodged in their device is being used.

Being that you obviously have the RDS CALs required by Microsoft, it is highly unlikely that they will ding you for an issue with their own license enforcement.
1
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41761538
If it's not set via Group Policy, the RD licensing mode can be configured on each RD session host server. Since you've got six of them, it's possible that one or more are configured in Per Device licensing mode, so they'll be using device CALs rather than user CALs.

I also need to gather the amount of CALs in use since MS is asking, but it seems only TS/RDS CALs are visible. Perhaps the server CALs are based on a trust relationship.

Server CALs aren't tracked by anything. Proof that you have purchased a sufficient number of CALs is what the auditor will want to see. I can be easy to locate this (if someone in the company kept track of the documentation and/or all of the CALs were purchased from the same place), or it can be a huge pain.
1