Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will it be correct to say that Oracle Linux 7.2 is more secure than Oracle Linux 7.1?

Posted on 2016-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
I am new to Linux world and have a job of administering few Oracle Linux servers. I discovered that few of them are 7.0, few 7.1 and few 7.2.  I do not know how updates correctly works on Linux world, but I worry if lower version are less secure, are they? In this case I will think how to update them ASAP. Any links that prove that lower versions are less secure are greatly appreciated since I need to reason downtime to my manager.
0
Comment
Question by:Taras Shumylo
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:James Bilous
James Bilous earned 800 total points
ID: 41759665
Yes, just look at  Chapter 2 of the 7.1 -> 7.2 update doc

https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E52668_01/E67200/E67200.pdf

This is compounded by the many fixes from 7.0 -> 7.1

https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E52668_01/E60259/E60259.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taras Shumylo
ID: 41759694
That fixes description might be complex for even experienced system administrator. How can I know - are those security bugs or no? It they are not security bugs I think I can safely continue to use old Oracle Linux distributions assuming that I will not use them in ways that provoke fails.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:James Bilous
ID: 41759705
What do you gain from leaving instances out of date? Your statement "how can I know - are those security bugs or no?" is reason enough to trust the engineers who work at oracle to know how to prioritize updates by installing their latest release.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 41759802
oracle Linux is based on Redhat Linux. 7.0 to 7.1 to 7.2 are just minor updates, and it isn't a new OS. You can compare it to ServicePacks in the Windows world. 7.0 and 7.1 don't get any fresh updates anymore, so naturally they are less secure than version 7.2. This means you really should upgrade.

First of course you should make sure you have backed up all that is important. After that you should be able to upgrade by opening a root terminal and typing:

yum update

This should at least work from 7.1 to 7.2, but I'm not sure how well it works from 7.0 to 7.2. You should always update servers regularly. The Link below explains a little on the minor releases, right at the bottom in section 30:

https://wiki.centos.org/FAQ/General
1
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 41759807
Unpatched servers are NEVER more secure.... It doesn't matter if it is Windows, Linux, the BSD's or even AIX...
0