[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

does nexus 9k support nbar

Posted on 2016-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
do a nexus 9k support nbar?  can't find it as a feature.
0
Comment
Question by:techlinden
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760529
From what I can find NBAR is supported on IOS not NX-OS devices
NX 9K is a NX-OS device
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760618
NBAR is one of the reasons why I just went with Cat 4500-X instead of Nexus 9K. If you want ALL of the classic enterprise features you are used to having with Cisco, stick with IOS devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlinden
ID: 41761000
thanks for both comments.  From what i read Cisco wanted customers to use 9k in aci mode with an sdn controller...their way of getting into the sdn market.  but most customers are using in standalone mode.  probably will upgrade at some point so that i can get the feature sflow to have some visibility into the datacenter.   Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 41761014
According to Cisco feature navigator, NBAR is not supported on any of the Nexus platforms.
What are you trying to do?


harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41761706
nbar2 is supported only on slow and small platforms (IOS-XE) and very few IOS routers.
0