Solved

How to fix the time service on domain controller

Posted on 2016-08-17
6
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
our domain controllers are not syncing with a time service suddenly. It's been working fine for years and suddenly the time is about 12 hrs behind,
What's the quickest way of fixing this?
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
Comment Utility
I've restarted the time service using w32time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
Comment Utility
Our domain controllers are VMs
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
Comment Utility
Did you try to change the external time source your PDC looks to for time?  (Maybe something happened to the external time server your PDC is set to sync time with?)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
Comment Utility
i'll give that a try. I manually set the date/time on the PDC just to get everyone back online.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you using Hyper-V?  If so disable the Time synchronization integration service for you DC Guest OS's.

Refer to this prior EE PAQ for additional information:  https:/Q_28618530.html

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
Comment Utility
thanks
0