Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Excel - Multiple Criteria for If statement

Posted on 2016-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
Hi,

Can you please help create an If statement that returns the following?  

Column A = Forms,  I need the value to return as a "A"
Column A = Pages, return the value "B"
Column A = Headers, return the value "C"
Column A = Footers, return the value "D"
Column A = Body, return the value "E"
0
Comment
Question by:Wonderwall99
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Andrews earned 2000 total points
ID: 41759813
=IF(A1="Forms","A", IF(A1="Pages","B", IF(A1="Headers","C", IF(A1="Footers","D", IF(A1="Body","E","")))))
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41759818
One way is this....

In B2
=CHOOSE(MATCH(A2,{"Forms","Pages","Headers","Footers","Body"},0),"A","B","C","D","E")

Open in new window


The best way is to create a lookup table and use Vlookup formula to get the desired output if there are more criteria to be compared.
1