Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

acer laptop can't boot from usb drive

Posted on 2016-08-17
13
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
i have an Acer latop. Need to reinstall windows. The only partition scheme listed is UEFI, no BIOS. I've used Rufus to make a bootable usb dirve with windows 8.1. When i reboot it just boots me into the windows 8.1 thats installed on the laptop. Doed not boot off usb. I've pressed F12 after POST and the usb device does not list in the boot manager. I've also tried to create a usb bootable device with ubuntu 64 bit and still will not boot off of it. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_r
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41759893
Never got into UEFI, but somewhere you have to have a boot order, and enable USB legacy so you can make USB first boot device.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41759904
Use the laptop's recovery partition to reinstall the OS / put it back into the factory delivered state. Check it's manual for details on how that is done on that laptop, or check Acer's website for instructions.

If there is no recovery partition, first turn secureboot off in the BIOS, and then check it's boot-order settings. Besides that, the USB stick must use FAT as format, not NTFS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenn_r
ID: 41760078
Secure boot is disabled
Tried acer laptop system recover the left alt + f10 did not do anything
my bootable usb drive was configured as fat32 with unbuntu
still does not boot from the usb drive
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41760081
If you create a bootable USB stick using Media Creation Tool, will it boot?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41760083
If I remember properly, you had to enable something like D2D in the BIOS of acer laptops in order to enable the factory restore.

How did you create the USB stick?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenn_r
ID: 41760100
i tried D2D enabled/disable and still wont boot
i used rufus to create the bootable usb drive
i tried to create one with both win8.1 64 and ubuntu 64
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41760117
I have been using WinSetupFromUSB to create bootable USB sticks. It works best.

Have you tried booting the stick on another PC?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41760190
Will it boot of you create the USB with Micorosoft tool???
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41760609
i guess you need to disable secure boot int he UEFI bios :
https://itsfoss.com/disable-uefi-secure-boot-in-windows-8/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hulsebosch
ID: 41760989
Have you tried another USB (Other type / brand)
I have had the same issue with a few USB sticks. (old and new | do work on other hardware)
Using another solved my problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41761051
I would also like an answer to my question. Till now ignored.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 41761787
I really think the problem is one of the settings need to be changed in the bios. Remove it from security mode, enable legacy mode, turn off  UEFI, etc. What is the model number of this acer laptop a user manual may help discussing the bios settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenn_r
ID: 41780603
good
0