Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wifi connected that are set as "Public" could not work but as "Home" works

Posted on 2016-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I just got a loan Vostro Dell laptop: when it connects to a Wifi service & prompts if this is Home, or Public
or Corporate network & I specify Public, it won't allow me to ping nor ftp to another laptop (an X61 running
XP) that connects to the same Wifi service though it shows as "Connected" to the Wifi SSID.

Using exactly the same Vostro & X61 which connects to the Wifi but on the Vostro, when I specify Home
network when it prompts, the ping & ftp to the X61 works.

Q1:
Why is that so?

Q2:
How can I make the prompt come up again so that I can re-specify the earlier Public network to be
Home?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 500 total points
ID: 41759927
I believe the easiest way to explain is to remove the connection altogether and reconfigure it.

Which operating system / version?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760054
Q1:  I think it's likely that the firewall gets turned on with all ports closed except for HTTP and HTTPS when you set it up as a Public network, whereas when you choose Home, ports are automatically opened for internal network communications.

Q2: You can't, as far as I recall (it's been a while since I've used XP!).  You have to delete the network connection, reboot, and then reconnect to that network and set it up differently.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 41760758
I agree with hypercat - it's likely to be the firewall settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41762780
The Vostro is on Win 7 Profsnl  32bit while the Thinkpad X61 on Win XP SP3
0