?
Solved

No disk drive

Posted on 2016-08-17
17
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Laptop: HP Pavilion, OS: Windows 10.
Until recently the disk drive of the laptop worked as expected.
Suddenly it started to display the message "No disk drive", although, from time to time, for a short time, the laptop displays the content of the DVD which is in the disk drive.
Unfortunately I don't get a suggestion from HP.
What should I do.
0
Comment
Question by:DinuA
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41759883
Your DVD has probably failed.  You can try removing it cleaning the contacts and re-inserting.
Or you can purchase a replacement.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41759912
Check on the HP site whether there is a firmware upgrade available for the DVD drive. Also check whether there is a BIOS upgrade that could be addressing such an issue.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41759934
So you're DVD is flaky?
From past experience it's probably going bad.
I've had quite a few laptop dvd players die over the years.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41760068
DVD drives soon will be obsolete. Most "thin" laptops don't even have them.

I convert my DVDs to ISOs and just mount them virtually or copy the files to an 8Gb USB drive.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41760136
Cost of optical media is way cheaper than flash and it also doesn't suffer from bit rot if you need long term storage.
So obsolete is still pretty far down the road.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DinuA
ID: 41760158
To pjam: No, it is the drive not the DVD.  The message "No disk drive" is displayed also when there is no DVD and when any DVD is present.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41760164
What is a dri9ve?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41760206
To pjam: No, it is the drive not the DVD.  The message "No disk drive" is displayed also when there is no DVD and when any DVD is present.

Like pjam says, your DVD drive is failing or has failed.  Buy a new one, or if you don't use it much get an USB external for usually less money than it costs to replace the internal drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 41760607
these drives can easily be replaced -  and often tested on other laptops - if the front plate is removed
you can also test with an external drive - after disconnectong this one (usually it takes one screw to remove from the bottom plate)
if you remove it - and reconnect - test if the problem persists - could be a bad contact in the plug

you can also test the drive with different media : DVD - CD, audio, and video Dvd's or cd's - data cd...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DinuA
ID: 41769126
The drive is OK but the connection to the laptop is defect.  I will ask a hardware specialist to repair it.
Thank you all for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41769171
Probably cheaper to buy a new laptop.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41769182
The drive is OK but the connection to the laptop is defect.  I will ask a hardware specialist to repair it.
Thank you all for your suggestions.

That will be very expensive to repair, if it can be repaired.  This would require removing the motherboard, then attempting to desolder the connector... IF it is actually the connector... then soldering in a new one.  Desoldering is no easy feat... I tried to repair a bad USB connection on a printer... only 4 board connections... it's very tough to get all four hot enough at the same time to such the solder off for removal without burning up other components on the board.
 
And, as I noted it might not be the connector.  It might be the onboard wiring gone back, or a component on the motherboard gone bad.
 
pgm554 has it right... a new laptop, or at the very least, a new motherboard known to work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41769784
out of curiosity  -how did you find the connection was bad?
1
 

Author Comment

by:DinuA
ID: 41774345
The hardware specialist whom I consulted is a friend of mine.  He will tell me which is the best solution.
Thank you all.
This is my very last comment.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41774537
you should not forget to close the question; and if possible, post the solution
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DinuA
ID: 41774677
I installed an external disk drive
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41774964
i fail to see how that can help if a drive is not seen..
0