[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can i always get the latest page content on my browser

Posted on 2016-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Hi,
How can i always get the latest page content on my browser
As we test on many pages as we make changes the cached version only shows. Is there a way to set Chrome to show the latest only ways. I mean download the source from server always

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:mtthompsons
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760037
Nope.  No modern browser will actually turn off all caching for you.  Pressing Ctl-F5 normally forces the browser to get the current page from the server... but it does Not necessarily force it to get external JavaScript and images that are part of the page.  And Firefox completely ignores any 'meta' statements about caching.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jet-black
ID: 41760101
You can check these extensions.
0