Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Paste in Virtual Machine

Posted on 2016-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
Hello Experts,

Can someone show me how to cut and paste into an Open Console in a virtual machine, see image. I would like paste the commands highlighted in red

paste
Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 41760036
see here,

Clipboard Copy and Paste does not work in vSphere Client 4.1 and later (1026437)

and here

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000515

first you must install VMware Tools, and then edit the configuration as posted above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41760153
Hi Andrew,

This is a lInux device. The demonstrations showing how to install VMware Tools are based on Windows. Is it possible to install VMware Tools on a linux box?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41760180
The installation of Tools in Linux vary by Linux distribution. What distribution?  Look in the VMware Knowledge base. For some distributions, I have had to install the C Compiler so that the Tools install would compile its modules correctly.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760192
see my EE Article, if you don't even know how to install VMware Tools, which by the WAY is mandatory for ALL VMware VMs, Linux and Windows!

Part 9: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Linux on a VMware Linux virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41760724
Hello Andrew,

I'm following your guide, however in my Linux machine I don't get the same screen. The only indication I get that VMware tools is being installed is by the statement 'End VMware Tools Install', see image

Regards
paste2.png
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41760731
Please post a new question, and we can discuss installing VMware Tools installation in detail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41760765
Excellent article. Thanks
0