Solved

I need to add about 300 users to AD. What would be the easiest and quickest way to do this.

Posted on 2016-08-17
7
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
All of the users have the same security groups. I need to add first,middle, last name;ID;state Number;Grade;Homeroom;Gender;Birth date and ethnicity for each user. Also an email address for each user is necessary with first initial and last name. AD is linked to google so it will create the account once email address is inserted in AD. Students vary from grades 9-12 so we would need to split them up into 4 different folders in active directory.
0
Comment
Question by:NOC123
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottCha earned 125 total points
ID: 41760139
User PowerShell

See Example #4.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles-tutorials/windows-server-2012/creating-active-directory-accounts-using-powershell.html

A good example of how you can use Windows PowerShell to automate a common Active Directory management task is the bulk creation of users.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 125 total points
ID: 41760140
If you have this list in a digital format already (such as a .csv file) then a Powershell script would be the fastest way to do that.  Since each file can be different and you may have unique criteria, you'll probably want to hand-code one, but it'd realistically only be a few lines and a for loop. 10 minutes of coding, with debugging, under normal circumstances and requirements.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41760141
Do you have your new users in a text file?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
ID: 41760142
Pop up a sample of your CSV structure and I'll code it out for you.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 125 total points
ID: 41760169
Some of the attributes you have (Homeroom, Grade, Age, Gender, and Ethnicity) don't have a good spot in AD to go by default. You can extend the AD schema to add those attributes ( Http://www.showmehowtodoit.com/create-custom-active-directory-attributes-for-user-properties/ has instructions), just be aware that modifying the schema is a potentially dangerous (and extremely confusing) proposition that few, if any, people are willing to undertake.

You could potentially add those values in existing AD attributes like the Notes field, but that will confuse people and if you use the Notes field for all of that info, you won't be able to easily search for student info based on grade, homeroom, age, or whatever.

If you do extend the schema, those values will only be visible in the Attributes Tab of their Account Properties by default, but you can change what AD Users and Computers shows so that info is displayed when browsing the directory ( https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/undocumentedfeatures/2016/01/19/extending-active-directory-users-and-computers-with-custom-attributes/ )

As to how to get all that data added, Powershell is probably the easiest way. If you have the data in a CSV file, let us know what the headings are for each line, where you want the data to go in AD, and someone will be able to build a quick script to get it put in for you. Note, the headings should have no spaces or special characters.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Matthias Rudolph
Matthias Rudolph earned 125 total points
ID: 41760690
Hi,

Use the PowerShell cmdlet New-ADUser

Here's a step-by-step beginners tutorial including the .csv way

http://activedirectoryfaq.com/2016/04/ad-powershell-basics-new-aduser/

Regards,
Matthias
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

I'm sure that every Windows systems administrator has written, or at least used, a batch or VBS login script at some point in their career, whether it is to map network drives, install printers, or set some user preferences.  No more! With Window…
Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now