Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ColdFusion Rereplace

Posted on 2016-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I am trying to replace some some words from the url but getting the error  message  Malformed regular expression "?target=(top|bottom)".

The url is http://www.kidstuffcatalog.com/return.cfm?target=top

the CF rereplace #rereplace(cookie.lastpage, "?target=(top|bottom)", "","ALL")#
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 41760287
The "?" is a special character in regex's and needs to be escaped:

       reReplaceNoCase(cookie.lastpage, "\?target=(top|bottom)", "","ALL")
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41760789
To explain why the error occurred, the meaning of the ? in a regex is to make the previous character or capturing group optional, which is why the pattern gives an error when the ? is the first character.
1
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41760965
Good explanation.

@erikTsomik - BTW, will the string ever contain other url parameters or could the "target" be in a different position? ie

  http://www.kidstuffcatalog.com/return.cfm?target=top&foo=bar    ... OR
  http://www.kidstuffcatalog.com/return.cfm?foo=bar&target=top 

If so you might need a different expression to avoid breaking the query string. My regex skills are so-so. I am guessing Terry would be of more help with that kind of expression ;-)
0